News & Information
[…] The employer filed a petition for a writ of administrative mandamus. The trial court concluded that the claimant deliberately disobeyed the employer’s order to sign the disciplinary notice, and directed the Board to set aside its decision and issue a new decision finding that the claimant was disqualified from receiving benefits. After the court of appeal affirmed the trial court decision, the state high court granted the claimant’s petition for review.

Disqualifying misconduct

Section 1256 of California’s Unemployment Insurance Code renders an individual ineligible for benefits upon a finding that “he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” The court observed that it is settled that “an employee’s unequivocal refusal to comply with the employer’s rule, without more, is not misconduct within the meaning of section 1256.” The employee’s insubordination must be marked by fault.